Confidential Policy and Disclaimer

Confidential policy

Please read this notice before you provide any personal data to HK Asia Heart Centre (“Centre”) and its partners including Hong Kong Canossa Hospital.

As your doctors/nurses/healthcare providers, we may ask you to provide your personal data (including health information) or obtain from any appropriate third party regarding your medical history and any relevant information for your health care purposes and/ or generally for medical care and treatment purposes and/or for the purposes stated below:

  • For the purpose of registration and making medical appointments
  • For the purpose of making medical record
  • For the purpose of internal record keeping

The provision of personal data to the Centre is voluntary. When you provide personal data to us, please make sure that the data is accurate and complete. If you do not provide us with the information required or if the information provided is inaccurate or incomplete, our ability to provide appropriate health care to you may be affected.

We take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that your Personal Data are protected against unauthorized or accidental access or use. However, please note and accept that your personal data may be made available to:

  • Your attending doctors and authorized staff of the centre to access and view your medical records under Hospital Information System (HIS) or Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) ; or
  • Other doctors/health care providers who require it for purposes related to your health care: or
  • The Court if ordered or subpoenaed by the Court, or to such other persons as we are required by law; or
  • Related parties for billing and accounting purposes of the Centre.

Unless otherwise agreed or authorized by the patients or provided by the law, the Centre shall not disclose any personal data provided by the patients to any unrelated third party. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorized access to the data by anyone.

If you wish to access and/or correct your personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, please contact our staff member during office hour subject to a reasonable fee. Apart from the exemptions provided in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, the patients have right of access to his/her personal data and right of correction of his/her personal data held by the Centre, including the right to obtain a copy of his/her personal data provided to the
Centre subject to the payment of a fee. However, the personal data deleted after the achievement of the purpose are not included. All these enquiries and requests should be made in written.

 

 

Disclaimer

Information published on this website is provided for general information purposes and reference only and not designed or intended to constitute medical advice or to be used for diagnosis. Due to unique individual needs and medical history, please consult a qualified medical professional for further advice on decision making on treatment
and/or medication.

HK Asia Heart Centre (“Centre”) does not guarantee or warrant the quality, accuracy, completeness, timeliness, appropriateness or suitability of the information provided on this website. Information in this website is subject to change without prior notice.

To facilitate access by users to information provided by or via other parties, our website may provide or assist in providing links to third party websites through its pages. The Centre shall not be responsible for information on the Website appearing through links to third party websites. Provision of such links on the Website is solely for your convenience and does not give rise to any statement, representation, endorsement or warranty by the Centre with respect to such third party websites or any other product or service provided by or through such websites. Such information on those third party websites has been compiled and issued by those parties and that the Centre has no control over those third party websites or the information provided thereon. You should follow all access and security procedures provided by our Website and such policies and terms of use under such third party websites.

By accessing and/or using our Website, you agree to accept unconditionally the terms of this Disclaimer. As they may be revised and/or amended from time to time by the Centre without prior notice to you, please check this page every time you visit our Website for any revisions and/or amendments which may be made.

This Disclaimer has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.